Data protection and POPIA – 3 Hour Online Training

Dirk Brand
(0 review)
R500.00
Data protection and popia
R500.00

DATA PROTECTION AND POPIA

The right to privacy is guaranteed in the Constitution, 1996 and is described as follows:

Everyone has the right to privacy, which includes the right not to have -

(a) their person or home searched;

(b) their property searched;

(c) their possessions seized; and

(d) the privacy of their communications infringed.

The right to privacy includes the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of personal information.  To give effect to this right Parliament passed the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), 4 of 2013. POPIA aims to regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests.

 

What is data?  Who is a data subject? What must my organisation do to process personal information in a legally correct way?  These and other questions will be discussed in this short course, which focuses on the requirements of POPIA and the practical implications thereof for public and private bodies.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I DON'T COMPLY?

Non-compliance with POPIA can have serious repercussions for organisations, their employees and their customers.

  1. Impact on organisation

    • Financial penalties

    • Criminal sanctions

    • Loss of revenue resulting from negative press, damaged reputation

    • Losing customer trust

  2. Impact on employee

    • Disciplinary action and dismissal

    • Misuse of personal data

    • Private or confidential data being published

 

KEY QUESTIONS TO ASK

  1. Where do I start?

  2. How can I prioritise my implementation activities to comply with POPIA?

  3. What is the POPIA impact for my organisation?

  4. What data do I process and why?

  5. Where is data stored?

  6. Who do I share data with and why?

  7. Is my data secure?

  8. How do I maximise the value of my data in a legally compliant way?

  9. Is my organisation affected by other privacy laws in countries I operate out of?

Course Features

  • Lectures 14
  • Quizzes 1
  • Duration 3 hours
  • Skill level All levels
  • Language English
  • Students 173
  • Certificate Yes
  • Assessments Self

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open chat
Hello 👋
Can we help you? Please send a whatsapp for quick responses