Data Protection & POPIA in Healthcare – Online training

Dirk Brand
(0 review)
R1,200.00
legal-1143115_1920
R1,200.00

HPCSA Accreditation: PSB002/022/03/2021 for 5 ceu’s (ETHICS)

 

This course is presented online via Zoom.

1 week prior to the course date you will receive a confirmation with the link to the online session.  The online course material will remain available under your profile post-course for ease of reference.  After completion of the course your certificate will be immediately downloadable.

Right to privacy

The right to privacy is guaranteed in the Constitution, 1996 and is described as follows:

Everyone has the right to privacy, which includes the right not to have -

  1. their person or home searched;
  2. their property searched;
  3. their possessions seized; and
  4. the privacy of their communications infringed.

The right to privacy includes the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of personal information. To give effect to this right Parliament passed the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), 4 of 2013. POPIA aims to regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests.

 

Becoming POPI compliant

Source: PolitySA

What is data? Who is a data subject? How is personal information managed in the healthcare sector?

What must my organisation do to process personal information in a legally correct way? These and other questions will be discussed in this short course, which focuses on the requirements of POPIA and the practical implications thereof for public and private bodies. While POPIA applies to processing of personal information in all sectors of the economy, healthcare requires special attention in view of the many ethical issues relating to processing of personal health information, as well as the particular relationship between a doctor and his or her patient. This course thus focuses on protection of personal information in healthcare.

Course Features

  • Lectures 3
  • Quizzes 0
  • Duration 5 hours / 5 Ethics CEU's
  • Skill level All levels
  • Language English
  • Students 50
  • Certificate Yes
  • Assessments Yes

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open chat
Hello 👋
Can we help you? Please send a whatsapp for quick responses